CVR 20220139Public limited company (A/S)Overfladebehandling af metal (255100)Esbjerg NFounded 2 Jul 1997
Dandex has recorded no changes to this company since it began following the register.
Compiled by Dandex from the Central Business Register (CVR, datacvr.virk.dk), Erhvervsstyrelsen, and annual reports filed in XBRL. Values marked Dandex estimate are computed by Dandex from that data, not registered.
Dandex is Danish company data. Connect it once and ask about SCANCOAT A/S, or any Danish company, from your assistant, the API or the command line. Answers come from the current record: owners and the ownership network, financials year by year, and the latest registered changes.
Set Up DandexEmployees
7
CVR registry, 2020
Gross profit
1.2M
DKK, annual report 2025
-2.4% on 2024
Result
+683K
DKK, annual report 2025
Equity
12.5M
DKK, annual report 2025
DANCOAT A/SCVR 30607287, 100% of capital and votes, since 16 Dec 2013
Henrik Damm Matthiesensince 16 Dec 2013
CVR 30607287100% of capital and votesnotified 29 Apr 2021since 16 Dec 2013
Holders of 5% or more, from the owner register. CVR records shares in bands, not exact figures.
CVR 2691035833.3% to under 50% of capital and votesnotified 18 Dec 201722 Jan 2009 to 18 Dec 2017
CVR 319474215% to under 10% of capital and votesnotified 7 Oct 20192 Feb 2009 to 18 Jan 2021
Ultimate controller
Holds 100% of capital and votes in Henrik Damm Holding ApS, since 8 Nov 2024
Holding company
CVR 45195724Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 10% to under 15% of capital and 100% of votes in DAMM GROUP ApS, since 8 Nov 2024
Holding company
CVR 26673690Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 100% of capital and votes in DANCOAT A/S, since 1 Jan 2014
Holding company
CVR 30607287Public limited company (A/S)
Holds 100% of capital and votes in SCANCOAT A/S, since 16 Dec 2013
This company
SCANCOAT A/S
CVR 20220139
CVR records founders at incorporation. It does not record whether they are alive or still involved.
18 Feb 2013 to 7 Nov 2026.
2 Jul 1997 to 7 Nov 2026.
Sep 2020, monthly: 7 employees, 4 FTE
Arrow keys move through the periods, Home and End go to the first and the latest, Escape returns to the latest.
| Period | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | Q1 2010 | Q2 2010 | Q3 2010 | Q4 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | Jan 2015 | Feb 2015 | Mar 2015 | Apr 2015 | May 2015 | Jun 2015 | Jul 2015 | Aug 2015 | Sep 2015 | Oct 2015 | Nov 2015 | Dec 2015 | Jan 2016 | Feb 2016 | Mar 2016 | Apr 2016 | May 2016 | Jun 2016 | Jul 2016 | Aug 2016 | Sep 2016 | Oct 2016 | Nov 2016 | Dec 2016 | Jan 2017 | Feb 2017 | Mar 2017 | Apr 2017 | May 2017 | Jun 2017 | Jul 2017 | Aug 2017 | Sep 2017 | Oct 2017 | Nov 2017 | Dec 2017 | Jan 2018 | Feb 2018 | Mar 2018 | Apr 2018 | May 2018 | Jun 2018 | Jul 2018 | Aug 2018 | Sep 2018 | Oct 2018 | Nov 2018 | Dec 2018 | Jan 2019 | Feb 2019 | Mar 2019 | Apr 2019 | May 2019 | Jun 2019 | Jul 2019 | Aug 2019 | Sep 2019 | Oct 2019 | Nov 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jan 2020 | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | Apr 2020 | May 2020 | Jun 2020 | Jul 2020 | Aug 2020 | Sep 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees | 2 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 13 | 14 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 18 | 19 | No count | No count | No count | No count | 14 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| FTE | 1 | 7 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 13 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 11 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 11 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
| Series | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Quarterly | Quarterly | Quarterly | Quarterly | Annual | Annual | Annual | Annual | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly |
The legal entity's own headcount as CVR records it, not the annual report's average, which may cover a group. Annual 1997 to 2009 and 2011 to 2014; quarterly Q1 2010 to Q4 2010; monthly Jan 2015 to Sep 2020.
CVR changed its monthly method in Oct 2019, so a step at that month need not be real.
Latest Sep 2020, published 10 Dec 2020. Source: CVR employment series (Årsbeskæftigelse, Kvartalsbeskæftigelse, Månedsbeskæftigelse).
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit | 1,046 | 1,103 | 1,247 | 1,274 | 1,244 |
| Operating profit | -167 | +196 | +629 | +968 | +956 |
| Result for the year | -307 | +4 | +353 | +646 | +683 |
| Equity | 10,473 | 10,768 | 11,141 | 11,812 | 12,528 |
| Total assets | 30,490 | 29,720 | 29,279 | 29,286 | 29,957 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Credit metrics (Dandex calculations) | |||||
| Gross profit growth (vækst i bruttofortjeneste) | -79.8% | 5.6% | 12.9% | 2.2% | -2.4% |
| EBITDA | 1,046 | 1,102 | 1,247 | 1,274 | 1,244 |
| EBITDA / gross profit (EBITDA i procent af bruttofortjenesten) | 100% | 99.9% | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Employee growth (vækst i antal ansatte) | -88.9% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD, nettorentebærende gæld) | 16,208 | 15,414 | 14,794 | 14,114 | 13,222 |
| Gearing, NIBD / EBITDA | 15.5x | 14x | 11.9x | 11.1x | 10.6x |
| ROIC (afkast af investeret kapital) | -0.6%note 1 | 0.5% | 1.8% | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Capex (investeringer i anlægsaktiver) | Not reportednote 2 | Not reportednote 2 | Not reportednote 2 | 0note 3 | 811note 4 |
| NIBD incl. group and owner balances (NIBD inkl. koncern- og ejermellemværender) | 14,305 | 1,723 | 829 | -130 | -1,117 |
DKK thousands. Annual reports via XBRL. Employees are the annual report's average and may cover a group.
Credit metrics are Dandex calculations from the filed figures, not filed values; estimates are in grey with a note. Ratios are percentages and gearing a multiple. Definitions. Revenue-based rows are empty: the company reports gross profit only (bruttofortjeneste), which class B filers may. No cash flow statement filed (class A and B are exempt).
Annual report 2025
1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025, published 29 Jun 2026
Annual report 2024
1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024, published 23 Jun 2025
Annual report 2023
1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2023, published 19 Jun 2024
Annual report 2022
1 Jan 2022 to 31 Dec 2022, published 28 Jun 2023
Annual report 2021
1 Jan 2021 to 31 Dec 2021, published 7 Jul 2022
Each registered value from the day it took effect, newest first.
From CVR, read 7 Nov 2026. Text such as the signing rule and purpose is shown as registered.
20 registrations, newest first. As published by Erhvervsstyrelsen, in Danish, with people's street addresses cut to postcode and city.
Revision:
Fratrådte:
BDO Holding VII, statsautoriseret revisionsaktieselskab, den 22.08.2025.
Tiltrådte:
CVR-NR. 45719375 BDO 2025 Statsautoriseret Revisionspartnerselskab, Torvet 2, 6870 Ølgod, den 22.08.2025.
Vedtægter ændret: 07.10.2019
Kapitalforhøjelsen er besluttet den 07.10.2019.
kr. 1.000,00, indbetalt kontant, kurs 211,30.
Kapitalen udgør herefter kr. 5.101.000,00.
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Bjarne Hjortlund (formand), den 15.03.2017.
Tiltrådte:
Henriette Johansen (formand), den 15.03.2017.
Vedtægter ændret:
21.05.2014.
Vedtægter ændret:
21.05.2014.
Nyt navn:
SCANCOAT A/S.
Nyt binavn: SCAN-COAT A/S.
Vedtægter ændret:
14.04.2014.
Regnskabsår ændret til:
01.01 - 31.12.
Omlægningsperiode:
01.10.2013 - 31.12.2014.
Bestyrelse:
Udtrådt af bestyrelsen:
Vagner Laigaard, den 16.12.2013.
Indtrådt i bestyrelsen:
Bjarne Hjortlund (formand), den 16.12.2013, Adm.Direktør Henrik Damm Matthiesen, den 16.12.2013.
Direktion:
Udtrådt af direktionen:
Henriette Johansen, den 16.12.2013.
Indtrådt i direktionen:
Adm.Direktør Henrik Damm Matthiesen, den 16.12.2013.
Revision:
Udtrådt af revisionen:
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSPARTNERSELSKAB, den 16.12.2013.
Indtrådt i revisionen:
BDO Statsautoriseret Revisionsaktieselskab, Torvet 2, 6870 Ølgod, den 16.12.2013.
Bestyrelse:
Udtrådt af bestyrelsen:
Bjarne Tønder Christensen, den 03.06.2013.
Indtrådt i bestyrelsen:
Thomas Bjerrum, den 03.06.2013.
Vedtægter ændret:
18.02.2013.
Bestyrelse:
Tiltrådt som formand:
Vagner Laigaard, den 18.02.2013.
Udtrådt af bestyrelsen:
Erik Laigaard, den 18.02.2013, Morten Kristian Dehn, den 18.02.2013.
Indtrådt i bestyrelsen:
Jens Sebelius, den 18.02.2013.
Direktion:
Udtrådt af direktionen:
Vagner Laigaard, den 18.02.2013.
Indtrådt i direktionen:
Henriette Johansen, den 18.02.2013.
Selskabet tegnes af den samlede bestyrelse i forening, en af direktør i forening med bestyrelsesformanden og af bestyrelsesformanden alene.
Revision:
Udtrådt af revisionen:
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSAKTIESELSKAB, den 13.10.2011.
Indtrådt i revisionen:
DELOITTE STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSPARTNERSELSKAB, Frodesgade 125, 6700 Esbjerg, den 13.10.2011.
Vedtægter ændret:
20.05.2010.
Selskabet tegnes af den samlede bestyrelse i forening, af direktionen i forening eller af formanden i forening med et medlem af bestyrelsen.
Vedtægter ændret:
22.01.2009.
Vedtægter ændret:
20.02.2003.
Bestyrelse:
Udtrådt af bestyrelsen:
Frank Laigaard, den 20.02.2003.
Indtrådt i bestyrelsen:
Bjarne Tønder Christensen, den 20.02.2003, Morten Kristian Dehn, den 20.02.2003.
Revision:
Udtrådt af revisionen:
KPMG C. Jespersen, Statsautoriserede revisorer, den 20.02.2003.
Indtrådt i revisionen:
Deloitte & Touche Statsautoriseret Revisionsaktieselskab, Frodesgade 125 C, 6700 Esbjerg, den 20.02.2003.
Vedtægter ændret:
27.09.2000.
Kapitalforhøjelse:
kr. 100.000,00 indbetalt ved konvertering af gæld, kurs 3.000,00.
Kapitalen udgør herefter kr. 5.100.000,00.
Ny adresse:
Storstrømsvej 49, 6715 Esbjerg N.
Vedtægter ændret:
23.02.1998.
Kapitalforhøjelse:
kr. 4.000.000,00 indbetalt kontant, kurs 100,20.
Kapitalen udgør herefter kr. 5.000.000,00.
Vedtægter ændret:
10.11.1997.
Nyt navn:
SCAN-COAT A/S.
Stiftelsesdato:
02.07.1997.
Seneste vedtægtsdato:
02.07.1997.
Kapital:
kr. 1.000.000,00.
Indbetalingsmåde:
kontant kr. 1.000.000,00 til kurs 100,50.
Stifter:
REG.NR. A/S222792 VL HOLDING A/S, Storstrømsvej 1, 6715 Esbjerg N, den 02.07.1997.
Bestyrelse:
Advokat Erik Laigaard (formand), den 02.07.1997, Frank Laigaard, den 02.07.1997, Direktør Vagner Laigaard, den 02.07.1997.
Direktion:
Direktør Vagner Laigaard, den 02.07.1997.
Selskabet tegnes af direktionen i forening eller af formanden i forening med et medlem af bestyrelsen.
Revision:
KPMG C. Jespersen, Statsautoriserede revisorer, 6701 Esbjerg, den 02.07.1997.
Første regnskabsår:
02.07.1997 - 30.09.1998.
Regnskabsår:
01.10 - 30.09.
1 registered in CVR.
P-number 1004189261Storstrømsvej 49, 6715 Esbjerg N