CVR 29388792Public limited company (A/S)Engroshandel med bøger, papir og papirvarer (464920)Esbjerg ØFounded 7 Feb 2006
Employees
285
CVR registry, Aug 2026
+17 (+6.3%) over 12 months
Revenue
948.8M
DKK, annual report 2025
-4.6% on 2024
Result
+26.6M
DKK, annual report 2025
Equity
277.2M
DKK, annual report 2025
Compiled by Dandex from the Central Business Register (CVR, datacvr.virk.dk), Erhvervsstyrelsen, and annual reports filed in XBRL. Values marked Dandex estimate are computed by Dandex from that data, not registered.
Dandex is Danish company data. Connect it once and ask about Daarbak A/S, or any Danish company, from your assistant, the API or the command line. Answers come from the current record: owners and the ownership network, financials year by year, and the latest registered changes.
Set Up DandexHOLDINGSELSKABET AF 17. AUGUST 2011 ApSCVR 33775180, 66.7% to under 90% of capital and votes, since 17 Feb 2015
Brian Sørensen Invest ApSCVR 31865077, 15% to under 20% of capital, 5% to under 10% of votes, since 4 Jun 2024
Finn Viggo Nielsensince 28 Mar 2012
Thomas Lejf Gjørupsince 1 Nov 2026
CVR 3377518066.7% to under 90% of capital and votessince 17 Feb 2015
CVR 3186507715% to under 20% of capital, 5% to under 10% of votessince 4 Jun 2024
Holders of 5% or more, from the owner register. CVR records shares in bands, not exact figures.
CVR 293887925% to under 10% of capital24 Feb 2015 to 9 Jan 2019
CVR 2544571610% to under 15% of capital, 5% to under 10% of votes16 Aug 2021 to 28 Jan 2022
CVR 3654964525% to under 33.3% of capital, 20% to under 25% of votes24 Feb 2015 to 25 Feb 2015
CVR 3655208566.7% to under 90% of capital, 90% to under 100% of votes26 Feb 2015 to 4 Jun 2024
Ultimate controller
Holds 100% of capital and votes in Jemeka ApS, since 3 Jul 2024
Holding company
CVR 44961555Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 10% to under 15% of capital and 100% of votes in HOLDINGSELSKABET AF 17. AUGUST 2011 ApS, since 3 Jul 2024
Holding company
HOLDINGSELSKABET AF 17. AUGUST 2011 ApS
CVR 33775180Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 66.7% to under 90% of capital and votes in Daarbak A/S, since 28 Jan 2022
This company
Daarbak A/S
CVR 29388792
4 Danish companies.
Subsidiary or joint ventureCVR 3395658450% to under 66.7% of capital and votes
Subsidiary or joint ventureCVR 2796665950% to under 66.7% of capital and votes
Subsidiary or joint ventureCVR 4202268350% to under 66.7% of capital and votes
CVR 4347350633.3% to under 50% of capital and votes
Found by searching the CVR owner register (ejerregister) for Daarbak A/S as owner: Danish companies it holds 5% or more of, and their holdings one level down. Foreign holdings are not in CVR.
CVR 35400362100% of capital and votes15 Jun 2023 to 27 Aug 2024
CVR 73276810100% of capital and votes16 Aug 2021 to 21 Mar 2022
CVR 27914020100% of capital and votes7 Sep 2012 to 17 Feb 2016
CVR 36547103100% of capital and votes20 Feb 2015 to 23 Feb 2015
CVR records founders at incorporation. It does not record whether they are alive or still involved.
28 Mar 2012 to 3 Nov 2026.
7 Feb 2006 to 3 Nov 2026.
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 704,637 | 1,073,641 | 1,051,513 | 994,001 | 948,754 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 299,800 | 286,800 |
| Operating profit | +94,501 | +121,258 | +160,430 | +121,510 | +50,270 |
| Result for the year | +71,526 | +90,715 | +120,527 | +96,652 | +26,627 |
| Equity | 180,501 | 251,216 | 321,743 | 348,747 | 277,199 |
| Total assets | 400,244 | 478,201 | 450,406 | 487,116 | 406,614 |
| Employees (average) | 187 | 317 | 306 | 263 | 252 |
| Credit metrics (Dandex calculations) | |||||
| Revenue growth (omsætningsvækst) | 19.7% | 48.9% | -2.1% | -5.5% | -4.9% |
| EBIT margin (overskudsgrad) | 13.4% | 11.3% | 15.3% | 12.2% | 5.3% |
| EBITDA | 101,306 | 145,468 | 183,323 | 146,466 | 140,887 |
| EBITDA margin | 14.4% | 13.6% | 17.4% | 14.7% | 14.9% |
| Employee growth (vækst i antal ansatte) | -3.6% | 67.7% | -3.5% | -14.1% | -4.2% |
| Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD, nettorentebærende gæld) | 134,089 | 101,711 | 12,792 | -24,163 | -22,195 |
| Gearing, NIBD / EBITDA | 1.3x | 0.7x | 0.1x | Net cash | Net cash |
| ROIC (afkast af investeret kapital) | 34.6% | 27.3% | 35.3% | 28.3% | 13.5%note 1 |
| Capex (investeringer i anlægsaktiver) | 4,971 | 19,198 | 7,250 | 4,502 | 6,442 |
| Capex % of sales (investeringer i procent af omsætningen) | 0.7% | 1.8% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.7% |
| FCFF / EBITDA (pengestrømskonvertering) | 98.7% | 43.4% | 72.8% | Not reported | Not reported |
DKK thousands. Annual reports via XBRL. Employees are the annual report's average and may cover a group.
Credit metrics are Dandex calculations from the filed figures, not filed values; estimates are in grey with a note. Ratios are percentages and gearing a multiple. Definitions.
Annual report 2025
1 Sep 2024 to 31 Aug 2025, published 26 Jan 2026
Annual report 2024
1 Sep 2023 to 31 Aug 2024, published 10 Dec 2024
Annual report 2023
1 Sep 2022 to 31 Aug 2023, published 12 Feb 2024
Annual report 2022
1 Sep 2021 to 31 Aug 2022, published 16 Jan 2023
Annual report 2021
1 Sep 2020 to 31 Aug 2021, published 31 Jan 2022
42 registered in CVR.
P-number 1015242376Vejlevej 104, 8700 Horsens
P-number 1025802728Fredrikstadvej 15, 9200 Aalborg SV
P-number 1015242333Jernbanepladsen 11, 2800 Kgs.Lyngby
P-number 1015242368Tomsagervej 2, 8230 Åbyhøj
P-number 1025633551Industrivej Syd 11, 7400 Herning
P-number 1001087478Vesterbrogade 57, 4930 Maribo
P-number 1009029113Kokholm 1, 6000 Kolding
P-number 1025633586Strevelinsvej 16, 7000 Fredericia
P-number 1025633454Tøndervej 74, 6200 Aabenraa
P-number 1025633489Ole Rømers Vej 63, 5700 Svendborg
P-number 1028002668Østergade 68, 9700 Brønderslev
P-number 1012042864Glentevej 14, 6705 Esbjerg Ø
P-number 1015242341Midtager 29, 2605 Brøndby
P-number 1025633594Gl Ringstedvej 33, 4300 Holbæk
P-number 1025633403Falkevej 3, 6705 Esbjerg Ø
P-number 1025633632Høegh Guldbergs Gade 19, 8700 Horsens
P-number 1025633535Vesterbrogade 57, 4930 Maribo
P-number 1028002722Tømrervej 10, 6800 Varde
P-number 1028002730Østre Fælledvej 8, 9400 Nørresundby
P-number 1028002633Industrivej 31, 6760 Ribe
P-number 1003121830Ole Rømers Vej 61, 5700 Svendborg
P-number 1009029067Grønløkkevej 9, 5000 Odense C
P-number 1003036233Tøndervej 74, 6200 Aabenraa
P-number 1016951796Frejasvej 26, 3400 Hillerød
P-number 1000858827Holbækvej 8, 4200 Slagelse
P-number 1026720830Lægårdvej 91, 7500 Holstebro
P-number 1026725255Kuhlausvej 11, 9200 Aalborg SV
P-number 1029004508Marielundvej 43, 2730 Herlev
P-number 1015242392Vejlevej 104, 8700 Horsens
P-number 1016860685Gugvej 120, 9210 Aalborg SØ
P-number 1025633624Thomas Koppels Gade 30, 8000 Aarhus C
P-number 1025633543Holbækvej 8, 4200 Slagelse
P-number 1025633683Hvidkærvej 52, 5250 Odense SV
P-number 1026720857Industrivej Syd 11, 7400 Herning
P-number 1028003486Toldbodgade 7, 8900 Randers C
P-number 1000555516Marielundvej 43, 2730 Herlev
P-number 1026720865Vejlevej 359, 6000 Kolding
P-number 1028002641Kastaniehøjvej 1, 8600 Silkeborg
P-number 1032602033Kuhlausvej 11, 9200 Aalborg SV
P-number 1027990122Kuhlausvej 11, 9200 Aalborg SV
P-number 1025633691Københavnsvej 130, 4000 Roskilde
P-number 1027719674Friis Hansens Vej 3, 7100 Vejle
No other current company drawn.