CVR 43869507Private limited company (ApS)Detailhandel med andre nye varer (477800)København KFounded 21 Feb 2023
Compiled by Dandex from the Central Business Register (CVR, datacvr.virk.dk), Erhvervsstyrelsen, and annual reports filed in XBRL. Values marked Dandex estimate are computed by Dandex from that data, not registered.
Dandex is Danish company data. Connect it once and ask about Sugarcoat ApS, or any Danish company, from your assistant, the API or the command line. Answers come from the current record: owners and the ownership network, financials year by year, and the latest registered changes.
Set Up DandexEmployees
8
CVR registry, Aug 2026
+2 (+33.3%) over 12 months
Gross profit
1.2M
DKK, annual report 2025
+40.1% on 2024
Result
+877.1K
DKK, annual report 2025
Equity
1.7M
DKK, annual report 2025
RAINMAKING ApSCVR 29915091, 50% to under 66.7% of capital and votes, since 19 Feb 2025
Birk Capital ApSCVR 45262960, 25% to under 33.3% of capital and votes, since 19 Feb 2025
and 1 morePeder Sejer Birksince 19 Feb 2025
CVR 2991509150% to under 66.7% of capital and votesnotified 7 Sep 2026since 19 Feb 2025
CVR 4526296025% to under 33.3% of capital and votesnotified 28 Feb 2025since 19 Feb 2025
CVR 4674858110% to under 15% of capital and votesnotified 7 Oct 2026since 7 Sep 2026
Holders of 5% or more, from the owner register. CVR records shares in bands, not exact figures.
CVR 3728824166.7% to under 90% of capital and votesnotified 19 Feb 202521 Feb 2023 to 19 Feb 2025
Ultimate controller
CVR 43718932Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 100% of capital and votes in RAINMAKING ApS, since 20 Dec 2022
Holding company
CVR 29915091Private limited company (ApS)
Holds 50% to under 66.7% of capital and votes in Sugarcoat ApS, since 19 Feb 2025
This company
Sugarcoat ApS
CVR 43869507
CVR records founders at incorporation. It does not record whether they are alive or still involved.
Aug 2026, monthly: 8 employees, 8 FTE
Arrow keys move through the periods, Home and End go to the first and the latest, Escape returns to the latest.
| Period | Jan 2025 | Feb 2025 | Mar 2025 | Apr 2025 | May 2025 | Jun 2025 | Jul 2025 | Aug 2025 | Sep 2025 | Oct 2025 | Nov 2025 | Dec 2025 | Jan 2026 | Feb 2026 | Mar 2026 | Apr 2026 | May 2026 | Jun 2026 | Jul 2026 | Aug 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| FTE | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Series | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly |
The legal entity's own headcount as CVR records it, not the annual report's average, which may cover a group. Monthly Jan 2025 to Aug 2026.
Latest Aug 2026, published 21 Oct 2026. Source: CVR employment series (Årsbeskæftigelse, Kvartalsbeskæftigelse, Månedsbeskæftigelse).
| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,471 | Not reported | Not reported |
| Gross profit | Not reported | 853 | 1,196 |
| Operating profit | +144 | +853 | +1,196 |
| Result for the year | +105 | +651 | +877 |
| Equity | 145 | 796 | 1,687 |
| Total assets | 1,309 | 1,828 | 4,827 |
| Employees (average) | Not reported | 0 | 5 |
| Credit metrics (Dandex calculations) | |||
| Gross profit growth (vækst i bruttofortjeneste) | Not reportednote 1 | Not reportednote 2 | 40.1% |
| EBIT margin (overskudsgrad) | 5.8% | Not reported | Not reported |
| Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD, nettorentebærende gæld) | -934note 3 | -612note 3 | -2,843note 3 |
| NIBD incl. group and owner balances (NIBD inkl. koncern- og ejermellemværender) | -569note 3 | -247note 3 | -2,843note 3 |
DKK thousands. Annual reports via XBRL. Employees are the annual report's average and may cover a group. Not every period is a full year: 2023 covers 10 months (21 Feb to 31 Dec 2023). Changes against it compare periods of different length.
Credit metrics are Dandex calculations from the filed figures, not filed values; estimates are in grey with a note. Ratios are percentages and gearing a multiple. Definitions. No cash flow statement filed (class A and B are exempt).
Sugarcoat ApS has changed ownership. A new strategy and new needs can be expected.
Signal, a Dandex estimate. Lapses 9 Feb 2027.
Each registered value from the day it took effect, newest first.
From CVR, read 6 Nov 2026. Text such as the signing rule and purpose is shown as registered.
4 registrations, newest first. As published by Erhvervsstyrelsen, in Danish, with people's street addresses cut to postcode and city.
Ny adresse: c/o Rainmaking, Kristen Bernikows Gade 13, 1105 København K
Vedtægter ændret: 19.02.2025
Kapitalforhøjelsen er besluttet den 19.02.2025.
kr. 14.054,00, indbetalt kontant, kurs 100,00.
Kapitalen udgør herefter kr. 54.054,00.
Direktion:
Fratrådte:
Ny adresse: c/o Rainmaking, Farvergade 10, 4., 1463 København K
Stiftelsesdato: 21.02.2023.
Virkningsdato: 21.02.2023.
Seneste vedtægtsdato: 21.02.2023.
Kapital:
kr. 40.000,00.
Kapitalklasser: Nej
Indbetalingsmåde: Indbetalt kontant kr. 40.000,00 til kurs 100,00, fuldt indbetalt.
Stifter:
CVR-NR. 37288241 Rainmaking Innovation ApS, c/o Rainmaking Loft, Danneskiold-Samsøes Allé 41, 1434 København K, den 21.02.2023.
Direktion:
Kasper Bertelsen Vardrup, den 21.02.2023.
Selskabet tegnes af en direktør.
Første regnskabsår:
21.02.2023 - 31.12.2023.
Regnskabsår:
01.01 - 31.12.
Formål:
Selskabets formål er at sælge merchandise og dels i sin virksomhed og drift at have en væsentlig positiv indvirkning på samfundet og miljøet som helhed.
1 registered in CVR.
P-number 1029053126Kristen Bernikows Gade 13, 1105 København K