CVR 40404716Public limited company (A/S)Administrations- og kontorserviceaktiviteter (821000)VirumFounded 2 Apr 2019
Dandex has recorded no changes to this company since it began following the register.
Compiled by Dandex from the Central Business Register (CVR, datacvr.virk.dk), Erhvervsstyrelsen, and annual reports filed in XBRL. Values marked Dandex estimate are computed by Dandex from that data, not registered.
Dandex is Danish company data. Connect it once and ask about The Drilling Company of 1972 A/S, or any Danish company, from your assistant, the API or the command line. Answers come from the current record: owners and the ownership network, financials year by year, and the latest registered changes.
Set Up DandexEmployees
8
CVR registry, 2022
Revenue
412K
USD, annual report 2025
-92.2% on 2024
Result
+20.9M
USD, annual report 2025
Equity
140.7M
USD, annual report 2025
Noble Ndus Holdings UK Limited100% of capital and votes, since 1 Dec 2022
Peter Asboesince 1 Jul 2024
100% of capital and votessince 1 Dec 2022
Holders of 5% or more, from the owner register. CVR records shares in bands, not exact figures.
CVR 227593105% to under 10% of capital and votesnotified 3 Oct 20222 Apr 2019 to 3 Oct 2022
CVR 2567928833.3% to under 50% of capital and votesnotified 3 Apr 20192 Apr 2019 to 3 Apr 2019
CVR 3653384633.3% to under 50% of capital and votesnotified 3 Oct 20223 Apr 2019 to 3 Oct 2022
100% of capital and votesnotified 15 Nov 20223 Oct 2022 to 1 Dec 2022
1 Danish company, which own 7 more one level down.
SubsidiaryCVR 32673821100% of capital and votes
SubsidiaryCVR 42743127100% of capital and votes
SubsidiaryCVR 24212114100% of capital and votes
SubsidiaryCVR 34720827100% of capital and votes
SubsidiaryCVR 38281283100% of capital and votes
SubsidiaryCVR 34081182100% of capital and votes
Found by searching the CVR owner register (ejerregister) for The Drilling Company of 1972 A/S as owner: Danish companies it holds 5% or more of, and their holdings one level down. Foreign holdings are not in CVR.
CVR 34731721100% of capital and votes2 Apr 2019 to 15 Oct 2020
26 Sep 2023 to 5 Nov 2026.
2 Apr 2019 to 5 Nov 2026.
Sep 2022, monthly: 8 employees, 8 FTE
Arrow keys move through the periods, Home and End go to the first and the latest, Escape returns to the latest.
| Period | Jun 2019 | Jul 2019 | Dec 2019 | Jun 2020 | Dec 2020 | Jun 2021 | Dec 2021 | Jun 2022 | Sep 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employees | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| FTE | 5 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Series | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly | Monthly |
The legal entity's own headcount as CVR records it, not the annual report's average, which may cover a group. Monthly Jun 2019 to Sep 2022.
CVR changed its monthly method in Oct 2019, so a step at that month need not be real.
Latest Sep 2022, published 19 Nov 2022. Source: CVR employment series (Årsbeskæftigelse, Kvartalsbeskæftigelse, Månedsbeskæftigelse).
| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,267,000 | Not reported | 605 | 5,312 | 412 |
| Gross profit | Not reported | -26,659 | -415 | 143 | 93 |
| Operating profit | +378,000 | -26,753 | -636 | -265,248 | -3,091 |
| Result for the year | +291,000 | -115,887 | -557,720 | -295,237 | +20,932 |
| Equity | 2,320,000 | 2,205,025 | 2,120,203 | 2,688,136 | 140,698 |
| Total assets | 3,782,000 | 3,463,292 | 2,699,059 | 3,619,249 | 1,341,308 |
| Employees (average) | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | Not reported | 0 |
| Credit metrics (Dandex calculations) | |||||
| Revenue growth (omsætningsvækst) | 15.6% | Not reported | 92.7% | 778% | -92.2% |
| EBIT margin (overskudsgrad) | 29.8% | Not reported | -105.1% | -4,993.4% | -750.2% |
| EBITDA | 591,000 | -26,659 | -415 | 143 | 92 |
| EBITDA margin | 46.7% | Not reported | -68.6% | 2.7% | 22.3% |
| Net interest-bearing debt (NIBD, nettorentebærende gæld) | 505,000 | 497,122 | -46 | -726note 1 | -783note 1 |
| Gearing, NIBD / EBITDA | 0.9x | n.m.note 2 | n.m.note 2 | Net cashnote 1 | Net cashnote 1 |
| ROIC (afkast af investeret kapital) | 11.8% | -0.8%note 3 | 0%note 3 | -8.6%note 4 | -0.2%note 5 |
| Capex (investeringer i anlægsaktiver) | Not reportednote 6 | 0note 7 | 0note 7 | Not reportednote 8 | Not reportednote 8 |
| Capex % of sales (investeringer i procent af omsætningen) | Not reportednote 6 | Not reported | 0%note 7 | Not reportednote 8 | Not reportednote 8 |
| NIBD incl. group and owner balances (NIBD inkl. koncern- og ejermellemværender) | 505,000 | 523,085 | 72,248 | 479,244note 1 | 431,447note 1 |
USD thousands. Annual reports via XBRL. Large listed filers report IFRS figures in an ESEF report, for the group where there is one. Employees are the annual report's average and may cover a group.
Credit metrics are Dandex calculations from the filed figures, not filed values; estimates are in grey with a note. Ratios are percentages and gearing a multiple. Definitions. No cash flow statement filed (class A and B are exempt). Group figures (koncern).
Annual report 2025
1 Jan 2025 to 31 Dec 2025, published 29 Jun 2026
Annual report 2024
1 Jan 2024 to 31 Dec 2024, published 7 Jul 2025
Annual report 2023
1 Jan 2023 to 31 Dec 2023, published 29 Jul 2024
Annual report 2022
1 Jan 2022 to 31 Dec 2022, published 18 Jul 2023
Annual report 2021
1 Jan 2021 to 31 Dec 2021, published 6 Apr 2022
Each registered value from the day it took effect, newest first.
Demerger (Spaltning), as the receiving company (Modtagende selskab)
From CVR, read 5 Nov 2026. Text such as the signing rule and purpose is shown as registered.
12 registrations, newest first. As published by Erhvervsstyrelsen, in Danish, with people's street addresses cut to postcode and city.
Ny adresse: Teknikerbyen 5, 2., Søllerød, 2830 Virum
Ny kommune: Rudersdal
Revision:
Fratrådte:
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSPARTNERSELSKAB, den 01.03.2025.
Tiltrådte:
CVR-NR. 30700228 EY Godkendt Revisionspartnerselskab, Dirch Passers Allé 36, 2000 Frederiksberg, den 01.03.2025.
Direktion:
Fratrådte:
Steffen Dalgaard Andersen, den 01.07.2024.
Tiltrådte:
Peter Asboe, den 01.07.2024.
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Steffen Dalgaard Andersen, den 01.07.2024.
Tiltrådte:
Peter Asboe, den 01.07.2024.
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Richard Benjamin Ashby Barker, (formand), den 26.09.2023.
Tiltrådte:
Claus Bachmann, (formand), den 26.09.2023, Bruce Boyle, den 26.09.2023.
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Thomas Backmann, den 13.07.2023.
Vedtægter ændret: 21.11.2022
Kapitalforhøjelsen er besluttet den 21.11.2022.
kr. 787.500,00, indbetalt kontant, kurs 95.678,66. kr. 712.500,00, indbetalt ved konvertering af gæld, kurs 95.678,66.
Kapitalnedsættelse besluttet 21.11.2022 og gennemført 21.11.2022 udbetaling til aktionær anpartshaver kr. 1.404.510,00 til kurs 1.524,51.
Kapitalen udgør herefter kr. 415.416.610,00.
Vedtægter ændret: 15.11.2022
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Claus Michael Valentin Hemmingsen, (formand), den 15.11.2022, Martin Nørkjær Larsen, den 15.11.2022, Robert Maersk Uggla, (næstformand), den 15.11.2022, Alastair John Charlton Maxwell, den 15.11.2022, Ann-Christin Gjerdseth Andersen, den 15.11.2022, Kristin Helene Holth, den 15.11.2022.
Tiltrådte:
Steffen Dalgaard Andersen, den 15.11.2022, Thomas Backmann, den 15.11.2022, Richard Benjamin Ashby Barker, (formand), den 15.11.2022.
Valgt af medarbejderne i koncernen:
Fratrådte:
Caroline Marie Alting, den 15.11.2022, Glenn David Strømsborg Gormsen, den 15.11.2022.
Suppleanter for valgt af medarbejderne i koncernen:
Fratrådte:
Jannik Jensen, den 15.11.2022, Thomas Pagaard Møller, den 15.11.2022.
Direktion:
Fratrådte:
Brian Nygaard, (adm. dir), den 15.11.2022.
Selskabet tegnes af et medlem af bestyrelsen i forening med et medlem af direktionen,eller af to medlemmer af bestyrelsen.
Direktion:
Fratrådte:
Christine Jeanne Brennet, den 03.10.2022, Jørn Peter Madsen, (adm. dir), den 03.10.2022.
Tiltrådte:
Steffen Dalgaard Andersen, den 03.10.2022, Brian Nygaard, (adm. dir), den 03.10.2022.
Vedtægter ændret: 08.04.2021
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Kathleen Sue McAllister, den 08.04.2021.
Direktion:
Fratrådte:
Jesper Ridder Olsen, den 05.01.2021.
Tiltrådte:
Christine Jeanne Brennet, den 05.01.2021.
Vedtægter ændret: 02.04.2020
Bestyrelse:
Fratrådte:
Robert John Routs, den 02.04.2020.
Tiltrådte:
Ann-Christin Gjerdseth Andersen, den 02.04.2020, Kristin Helene Holth, den 02.04.2020.
Erhvervsstyrelsen har modtaget oplysning om, at der er truffet beslutning om nedenstående spaltning.
Virksomheden er d. 02.04.2019 opstået efter spaltning. Aktiver og gæld er overdraget fra CVR-nummer: 22756214 A.P. MØLLER - MÆRSK A/S.
Seneste vedtægtsdato: 02.04.2019.
Kapital:
kr. 415.321.120,00.
Kapitalklasser: Nej
Indbetalingsmåde: Indbetalt ved spaltning kr. 415.321.120,00 til kurs 6.294,37, fuldt indbetalt.
Bestyrelse:
Claus Michael Valentin Hemmingsen, (formand), den 02.04.2019, Robert Maersk Uggla, (næstformand), den 02.04.2019, Martin Nørkjær Larsen, den 02.04.2019, Alastair John Charlton Maxwell, den 02.04.2019, Kathleen Sue McAllister, den 02.04.2019, Robert John Routs, den 02.04.2019.
Valgt af medarbejderne i koncernen:
Caroline Marie Alting, den 02.04.2019, Glenn David Strømsborg Gormsen, den 02.04.2019.
Suppleanter for valgt af medarbejderne i koncernen:
Jannik Jensen, den 02.04.2019, Thomas Pagaard Møller, den 02.04.2019.
Direktion:
Jørn Peter Madsen, (adm. dir), den 02.04.2019, Jesper Olsen, den 02.04.2019.
Selskabet tegnes (i) af bestyrelsens formand i forening med bestyrelsens næstformand, (ii) af bestyrelsens formand i forening med et medlem af direktionen, (iii) af bestyrelsens næstformand i forening med et medlem af direktionen, (iv) af to medlemmer af direktionen i forening eller (v) af den samlede bestyrelse..
Revision:
CVR-NR. 33771231 PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS STATSAUTORISERET REVISIONSPARTNERSELSKAB, Strandvejen 44, 2900 Hellerup, den 02.04.2019.
Første regnskabsår:
01.01.2019 - 31.12.2019.
Regnskabsår:
01.01 - 31.12.
Formål:
Selskabets formål er, direkte eller indirekte, at udøve virksomhed inden for offshoreboretjenester. Selskabet kan yderligere, direkte eller indirekte, udøve kommercielle aktiviteter og øvrige aktiviteter knyttet hertil, herunder gennem investeringer eller besiddelser i andre selskaber.
1 registered in CVR.
P-number 1024572443Teknikerbyen 5, 2830 Virum